17.06 / th / 19:00—20:30

Leonid Desyatnikov. Author’s evening

Perm Philharmonic Organ Concert Hall
The programme includes:
works by Leonid Desyatnikov

12+
Part 1

Leonid Desyatnikov (b. 1955)

Credit Titles
from the film Moscow Nights

Alexei Goribol (piano)


Mark’s Suicide
from the film Moscow

Alexei Goribol (piano)


Nocturne
from the film Giselle Mania

Alexei Goribol (piano)


Return
for six instruments

Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Ivan Subbotkin (violin)
Nail Bakiev (viola)
Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello)
Ivan Sherstnev (oboe)
Sergei Eletsky (clarinet)


Waltz and Elegy
from the music for Alexandrinsky Theatre’s performance The Living Corpse

Alexei Goribol (piano)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello)


Sketches to Sunset
Quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass, and piano

1. Absalom’s Death
2. Death in Venice
3. Jewish Lambada
4. Lot’s Daughters
5. Take 5 and 7
6. Tango in E minor
7. Evening
8. Love

Marianna Murzina (flute)
Sergei Eletsky (clarinet)
Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Alexey Vlasov (double bass)
Alexei Goribol (piano)


Part 2

Leonid Desyatnikov

Tracing Astor
for violin, viola, cello, and piano

Vladislav Pesin (violin)
Nail Bakiev (viola)
Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello)
Alexei Goribol (piano)


The Poet’s Love and Life
a song cycle on the poetry of Daniil Kharms and Nikolai Oleinikov

1. In approval of the haircut
text by Nikolai Oleinikov
2. The Old Woman
text by Daniil Kharms
3. The Fly
text by Nikolai Oleinikov
4. The Constancy of Gaiety and Filth
text by Daniil Kharms
5. The Beetle (Rhapsody)
text by Nikolai Oleinikov
6. Passacaglia
text by Daniil Kharms
7. And I…
text by Daniil Kharms

Taras Prysiazhniuk (tenor)
Alexei Goribol (piano)

Byzantine orthros
Concert 11.06 / fr / 03:30—05:00

Byzantine orthros

Joonas Ahonen, piano. Recital
Concert 11.06 / fr / 19:00—20:00

Joonas Ahonen, piano. Recital

Сoncert of soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra
Concert 12.06 / sa / 03:30—05:00

Сoncert of soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra

Soldatov Culture Palace

The programme includes:

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op. 24

Leonid Desyatnikov (b. 1955)
The Rite of Winter 1949, a symphony for chorus, soloists and orchestra

12+

Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
more

Perm State Art Gallery

The programme includes:

Terirem (pl. B)
Nikolaos Smirnis (1887)

Xerouvikon (A ihos)
Petrou Lampadariou (1777)

Ek neotitos mou polla polemi me pathi (Ihos legetos)
Petrou Lampadariou (1777)

Osi eis Xriston evaptisthite (ihos A)
Petrou Efesiou (1840)

Gevsasthe ke Idete (ihos Agia)
Ioannis Glikis (900)

Maria o Kyrios meta su (ihos Tritos)
Petrou Mpereketi (1715)

18+

Concert of musicAeterna byzantina Choir

Artistic Director:
Teodor Currentzis

Conductor:
Antonios Koutroupis


The musicAeterna byzantina Choir was established with support from Aksenov Family Foundation
more

Perm Philharmonic Organ Concert Hall

The programme includes:

Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1947)
Notturno nr 2

Rebecca Saunders (b. 1967)
Russian Premiere
To an utterance — study

Bernhard Gander (b. 1969)
Russian Premiere
Peter Parker

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Diabelli Variations, Oр. 120

6+

Perm State Art Gallery

The programme includes:

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

18+

Performed by:
Alexey Zhilin
Miriam Prandi
more