15.06 / tu / 23:00—05:00

Mysteria

Shpagin Plant / Litera A
18+
Chamber concert of soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra


George Crumb (b. 1929)
Ancient Voices of Children (1970)
A Cycle of Songs on Texts by Federico García Lorca
for soprano, boy soprano, and instrumental ensemble

Soprano: Sophia Burgos
Boy soprano: Egor Bobrov
Oboe: Ivan Sherstnev
Mandolin: Alina Boguk
Harp: Maria Zorkina
Piano: Nikolai Mazhara
Percussion: Dimitris Desyllas, Andrey Volosovsky, Alexey Amosov
Saw: Vladislav Pesin
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1947)

Canzona di ringraziamento (1985)
for flute solo

Flute: Ignat Khlobystin

Francesco Filidei (b. 1973)

Love Story (2020)

performed by
Vladislav Pesin
Dmitry Borodin
Dimitris Desyllas
Olga Kalinova
Evgeny Subbotin
Alexey Amosov
Andrey Volosovsky

Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Chaconne in G minor, Z. 730 (ок. 1680)
for strings

Soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra
Harpsichord: Maria Shabashova
Сonductor: Teodor Currentzis

Bernhard Lang (b. 1957)

Watchtower
from Differenz/Wiederholung 16, Songbook I
(2004)
for voice, saxophone, keyboards, and percussion

text by Bernhard Lang
Voice: Ekaterina Dondukova
Saxophone: Serafima Verkholat
Keyboards: Nikolai Mazhara
Percussion: Dimitris Desyllas

Edison Denisov (1929-1996)

Lento, poco rubato
from Sonata for clarinet solo
(1972)

Clarinet: Sergei Eletsky

David Lang (b. 1957)

Just (After Song of Songs) (2014)
for three singers, viola, cello, and percussion

text by David Lang

musicAeterna 4:
Elena Podkasik, Alfiya Khamidullina,
Elena Shestakova, Anastasia Gulyaeva,
Elena Gurchenko

Viola: Irina Sopova
Cello: Sergey Ponomarev
Percussion: Alexey Amosov

Andreas Moustoukis (b. 1971)

If I die… She said (2017)
for string orchestra, two violins solo, and percussion

Soloists: Afanasy Chupin, Evgeny Subbotin
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

Byzantine orthros
Concert 11.06 / fr / 03:30—05:00

Byzantine orthros

Joonas Ahonen, piano. Recital
Concert 11.06 / fr / 19:00—20:00

Joonas Ahonen, piano. Recital

Сoncert of soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra
Concert 12.06 / sa / 03:30—05:00

Сoncert of soloists of musicAeterna Orchestra

Soldatov Culture Palace

The programme includes:

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op. 24

Leonid Desyatnikov (b. 1955)
The Rite of Winter 1949, a symphony for chorus, soloists and orchestra

12+

Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
more

Perm State Art Gallery

The programme includes:

Terirem (pl. B)
Nikolaos Smirnis (1887)

Xerouvikon (A ihos)
Petrou Lampadariou (1777)

Ek neotitos mou polla polemi me pathi (Ihos legetos)
Petrou Lampadariou (1777)

Osi eis Xriston evaptisthite (ihos A)
Petrou Efesiou (1840)

Gevsasthe ke Idete (ihos Agia)
Ioannis Glikis (900)

Maria o Kyrios meta su (ihos Tritos)
Petrou Mpereketi (1715)

18+

Concert of musicAeterna byzantina Choir

Artistic Director:
Teodor Currentzis

Conductor:
Antonios Koutroupis


The musicAeterna byzantina Choir was established with support from Aksenov Family Foundation
more

Perm Philharmonic Organ Concert Hall

The programme includes:

Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1947)
Notturno nr 2

Rebecca Saunders (b. 1967)
Russian Premiere
To an utterance — study

Bernhard Gander (b. 1969)
Russian Premiere
Peter Parker

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Diabelli Variations, Oр. 120

6+

Perm State Art Gallery

The programme includes:

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

18+

Performed by:
Alexey Zhilin
Miriam Prandi
more